New York City Misfires With Lawsuit Against Bus Companies
[…] New York City Misfires With Lawsuit Against Bus Companies
Giddy excitement by some media outlets notwithstanding, New York City’s lawsuit attempting to halt migrant transport into the city will have trouble getting legal traction.
Seeking $708 million in damages, the city is suing 17 bus companies for bringing “over 33,600 migrants” from Texas to Gotham. The lawsuit cites Section 149 of the New York Social Services Law, which requires “any person who knowingly brings or causes to be brought a needy person from out of state into this state for the purpose of making him a public charge… shall be obligated to convey such person out of state or support him at his own expense.”
But New York – whose comptroller declared just this month that migrants are a net benefit to the city – misses the legal mark with its lawsuit.