Open-Borders Groups File Petition to Make Tucson a Sanctuary City
[…] The ACLU disagrees with Rankin’s legal opinion. Billy Peard, a staff attorney with the ACLU, said “the ordinance proposal was custom-crafted because of the legal situation [sic] in Arizona with regard to SB 1070 and other measures” and can withstand judicial scrutiny. Peard further argued that the local ordinance does not conflict with state law because it “does not prevent officers from doing the minimum required under current state law[.]”
A.R.S. 11-1051(B) clearly states that a “reasonable attempt shall be made, when practicable, to determine the immigration status of a person” by all state or local law enforcement officials, without interference or obstruction from any county, city, or town. Tucson would likely draw a legal challenge from the state for violating this statute alone.