Mexican Residents To Get In-State Tuition Rates At California Community Colleges
[…] According to a recent FAIR report, providing post-secondary education costs the states a combined $2.8 billion. In California, the average tuition for an individual to attend a community college is $1250 for state residents, while it costs out-of-state residents an average of $6,603.
California joins 23 other states plus the District of Columbia to offer in-state tuition to illegal aliens in contradiction to federal law. The Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act (IIRIRA) of 1996 included a provision (8 U.S. Code § 1623) that makes clear: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an alien who is not lawfully present in the United States shall not be eligible on the basis of residence within a state (or a political subdivision) for any postsecondary education benefit unless a citizen or national of the United States is eligible for such a benefit (in no less an amount, duration, and scope) without regard to whether the citizen or national is such a resident” (emphasis added).
Disingenuously, California, and these other states, circumvented federal law by tossing residence in the state as a requirement for in-state tuition at state colleges.