Senate Examines Immigration Court Backlog; Dems Call for Taxpayer-Funded Counsel for Illegal Aliens
[…] With immigration courts being flooded by meritless claims because of our open border, the United States can’t prioritize cases of those who have a legitimate need.
While the hearing was intended to examine the immigration courts and their challenges, Democrats on the Committee focused on providing attorneys for those in deportation proceedings. Under current law, INA Section 292 (8 U.S.C. 1362), the U.S. government is prohibited from funding legal representation for aliens facing deportation. Specifically, the law states, “In any removal proceedings before an immigration judge and in any appeal proceedings before the Attorney General from any such removal proceedings, the person concerned shall have the privilege of being represented (at no expense to the Government) by such counsel, authorized to practice in such proceedings, as he shall choose.”
In the Senate, Democrats have introduced the Fairness to Freedom Act to establish a right to legal counsel at taxpayer expense for those facing deportation.