Nation’s Top Lawyer Chips Away at ICE Detainers
[…] Nation’s Top Lawyer Chips Away at ICE Detainers
Under a new policy draft, federal marshals will no longer hold illegal aliens for Immigration and Customs Enforcement — even if ICE issued a “detainer” request. The move — an arguably illegal one — is the latest effort by Attorney General Merrick Garland to gut immigration law and give a free pass to migrants.
“This is not a lawful order,” declares Matt O’Brien, director of investigations for FAIR’s legal arm, the Immigration Reform Law Institute (IRLI).
28 U.S. Code Section 566, detailing the powers and duties of U.S. Marshals Service, states: “Except as otherwise provided by law or Rule of Procedure, the United States Marshals Service shall execute all lawful writs, process, and orders issued under the authority of the United States, and shall command all necessary assistance to execute its duties.”
Since Garland’s proclamation is neither a law nor a lawfully enacted Rule of Procedure, O’Brien called it “the worst kind of anti-federalist conceit.”
The Marshals Service holds an average of 60,000 people daily.